Top 10 Best Movies for 2017
2017 was a pretty good year for the movies. What I liked was the movies I liked were spread out pretty evenly throughout the year. Although, I did have to play catch up at the beginning of this year (2018) to see all the movies I wanted and needed to see.
My criteria for making the top 10 list were that first of all I had to actually see the film, secondly I had to really really like the film. It had to resonate with me. From there I looked at acting, writing, directing, cinematography, originality, story, thought provoking ideas, and technical aspects.
Here, then is my list of the top 10 movies for 2017.
- Blade Runner
- The Shape of Water
- Mother!
- The Phantom Thread
- The Killing of a Sacred Deer
- Baby Driver
- Get Out!
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Misouri
- Atomic Blonde
- Silence
Other films I liked but didn’t make the cut:
- The Darkest Hour
- Dunkirk
- I, Tonya
- The Post
- Lady Bird
LikeLiked by 1 person
I saw #s 1, 2 and 8. I really liked “The Shape of Water” best, respected but cringed at “Three Billboards. . .” and only liked “Blade Runner.”
“Wind River” was a very good movie which I think you would enjoy. It is out at Redbox now. Take care, Benn! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Saw Wind River. Really liked it! Take Care Robin!
LikeLike
This is a 2018 film, but I would be curious to know what you think of Black Panther if you choose to see it Benn.
LikeLiked by 2 people
It’s on my list! I’ll definitely get back to you with a report
LikeLiked by 1 person
Must admit I wasn’t overly impressed by Atomic Blonde or Blade Runner at all. I found Lady Bird watchable but a bit overrated. I’ve got Killing Of A Sacred Deer and The Shape Of Water on my to-watch list so I’m looking forward to them 🙂 Great round-up! x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Be interested to hear what you have to say about the killing of a sacred deer. I think you’ll like the shape of water.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Please follow me at
markanthonysthings
Thank you
LikeLiked by 1 person
Get Out! Sikiliza Kwa Wahenga
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list. I am yet to watch them.
LikeLiked by 1 person